Memorials and Honorariums

Below are names of individuals, families and businesses who have been memorialized or honored through donations to North Olympic Land Trust. Click here to go to our donation page, where you can dedicate your donation in honor or in memory of a loved one. Your dedication will be added to the list below. To search for a listing, press Ctrl+F to use your browser’s search function.

2022

Honorariums

  • Elaine & Bob Caldwell on their 60th wedding anniversary
  • Founders of Friends of the Fields
  • John Gussman – 2022 Out Standing in the Field Award recipient
  • League of Women Voters – Environmental Committee & Carrol Hull
  • Robbie & Jim Mantooth on their 60th wedding anniversary
  • Anna Swanberg’s Farm (my sister)
  • All creatures great and small

Memorials

  • Carol Duncan who inspired others as she cared for plants, animals, people despite dealing with challenges from having polio as a child.
  • Raymond Gilkeson
  • William Gray Harris
  • Mike Langley – honoring his many contributions to area conservation work including serving as president of North Olympic Salmon Coalition, and the Watershed Resource Inventory Area committee.
  • Trooper Mraz
  • Charles Olson
  • Roger and Ellie Schmidt – with gratitude for their support of local agriculture, community causes, and the wonderful Sunny Farms stores that will help the late couple’s accomplishments endure beyond their lives.

2021

Honorariums

  • Kim Williams as the new district manager of Clallam Conservation District, with gratitude for her work with the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe in salmon habitat restoration, program development and community engagement.
  • Joe Holtrop’s service to Clallam Conservation District since 1989 and wishing him well in new opportunities after stepping down as district manager.
  • Bill and Trudy Kindler during their retirement that has included gifts of time and resources benefiting Native American children, Dry Creek School, Port Angeles Education Foundation, Port Angeles Schools, Waterfront Center, NatureBridge and North Olympic Land Trust.
  • Malcolm and Phoebe Ann Moore for their many contributions to the North Olympic Peninsula.
  • Adam Weller, first prize winner in the 2020 Nico Snel Young Artist Competition, for his stellar concerto performance with the Port Angeles Symphony Orchestra.
  • Honoring Jamie Valadez, for sharing her Klallam heritage by teaching that language and culture.
  • Children of the Future
  • Wijtra Saekoo
  • Tom Sanford
  • Diana Diede
  • Richard Mazzotta
  • Robbie & Jim Mantooth
  • Don Laford
  • Loretta Bryant
  • Alex Wilson
  • Kim Henson
  • Ted Deur & Ruth DiBrino
  • Allison Clark
  • Noah Hunt
  • Fern & Kanyon Anderson
  • Erika Lindholm & Joe Heil
  • Betty Bass
  • Carrie Sanford
  • Michele Canale
  • Karen Westwood & Peter Jepsen
  • Mark Hollingsworth & Bobbi Fabellano
  • Isabella, Brandon, & Wyatt
  • The Gloor Clan & Friends
  • Eleanor Guion

Memorials

  • Bob Campbell, with gratitude for his commitment to environmental stewardship and education, especially benefiting Ennis Creek and the Feiro Marine Life Center.
  • Kurt Grinnell, beloved and highly regarded by his family and other friends, including those of his Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe and business relationships.
  • Killian Bryan O. Doherty (1983-2021), whose advocacy for environmental justice and human rights, including the right to a healthy and sustainable environment, continues to inspire people around the world to carry on his work in international and indigenous environmental law.
  • Dennis C. Dickson (1946-2021), with particular gratitude for his service as an attorney with the City of Port Angeles and in numerous volunteer positions, including North Olympic Land Trust.
  • Dale Cosgrove (1938-2021) and celebrating his devotion to his family, friends, students and zest for life – on water and land.
  • Trudy Kindler (1941-2021), who demonstrated the power of kindness and grace.
  • Frank Ducceschi, longtime editor and publisher of the Peninsula Daily News, with special gratitude for his dedication to his family, friends, community and the highest principles of journalism.
  • Sylvia Joyce Wanner, whose passion for making the most of her life included enjoying family, friends and environmental protection, in addition to ballet instruction and productions inspiring her students at The Ballet Workshop and admiring audiences.
  • Keith Peters, with gratitude for his devotion to family, wildlife and environmental protection.
  • Les Jones, honoring his devotion to the work of North Olympic Land Trust and efforts to restore native Sequim prairie Garry oak trees.
  • Lucy S. Crain, MD, MPH, FAAP, for establishing and leading 21 annual conferences, presented by the University of California School of Medicine and School of Nursing, on Developmental Disabilities
  • Svetoslav David “Svetlio” Hurd (1991-2021), with gratitude for his generous heart, inspiring gifts of time to family and friends, as well as organizations working for community well-being.
  • Marc Garrett (1955-2021), who shared his zest for life with others.
  • Richard Carl “Dick” Erickson, who cherished Northwest native art, the rainforest and fishing.
  • Jack Cooper
  • Jessica Bullen
  • Shirley Breaux
  • John Willits & Kris Fairbanks
  • Grandpa Howard Cameron
  • My mother Virginia Woolf
  • Winifred Mayes
  • Charlotte McElroy
  • John Willits & Maverick
  • Harry Lydiard
  • Jozsef Hegyi
  • Mo Mittelstaedt
  • Joan Coyle
  • Cathe Muller
  • Judy R Williams
  • Jeff Leach
  • Marion Youtchas
  • Elsie MacDougal
  • Donald & Mary Wheeler
  • Jo & Ivan Robb
  • Dad (from Kathleen Cooper)
  • Jo Ross
  • Roland Pfaff
  • David L Hurd
  • Jerome Jaeger
  • Mark Freed
  • Joyce Wheeler
  • Susan Elizabeth Wheeler
  • Dennis Watson
  • Elvira Pfluger
  • Valerie J. Baird

2020

Honorariums

  • Kendall Hansen
  • Honeybee Wheeler
  • Mark Edmonds & Susan Llorens
  • Loretta Bryant
  • Jim Mantooth

Memorials

  • Dorothy Shreffler
  • Joyce Wheeler
  • Layton Carr
  • Dick Goin
  • John Willits
  • John Fairbanks
  • Tom Sinton

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • In memory of Lillian Morgan “Lil” Cox, a proud native Oklahoman, and honoring her contributions to family, friends and students.
  • In memory of Nadine Vail Skotheim and honoring her contributions to her family and the educational institutions headed by her husband of 66 years, Robert Allen Skotheim, where she was known for bringing people together, putting them at ease, and accepting them open-heartedly.
  • Lorraine Mary Schouten (1928-2019)-honoring her love for family, her professional activities in education and real estate, and her wit and wisdom.
  • Honoring Norma Turner-2019 Port Angeles Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the Year.
  • Honoring Bill and Trudy Kindler for selfless contributions to the environment, arts and education.
  • Honoring Mike McHenry, Fisheries Habitat Biologist/Manager for the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, for his tireless work on behalf of salmon and other natural resources.
  • Honoring Ann Chang for volunteer and professional contributions.
  • In memory of Viola Marion Nixon-devoted to her family and friends, all children and their futures through environmental and human justice, as well as education.
  • Honoring Dennis Duncan (1934-2000), “Mr. D” loved for his storytelling as well as his teaching and contributions to family and civic life.
  • Friends of Ennis Creek volunteers helping save our last best chance of a salmon stream in Port Angeles. Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe for faithful stewardship of the environment over millennia.
  • Lee Strucker and Diana Erickson for volunteer activities enhancing awareness and care for fish and other wildlife.
  • Celebrating Sonny Sampson’s service to the Lower Elwha Tribe and environmental restoration.
  • Darlene Schanfald for contributions to restoring and protecting the environment.
  • Nathan West for outstanding City of Port Angeles leadership.
  • County Commissioner Randy Johnson for leadership in protecting the area’s farmland and other natural resources.
  • Jack Williams for outstanding volunteer leadership with North Olympic Land Trust.
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten for their Dry Creek bird sanctuary, as well as other contributions to the environment and community life.
  • Kathe Smith for volunteer and professional activities enhancing life for people and wildlife on the North Olympic Peninsula.
  • John Gussman for photography and filmmaking bringing attention to Ennis Creek, the Elwha River and the area’s other natural assets.
  • Rich Riski for contributions to quality journalism as instructor and faculty adviser to The Buccaneer, Peninsula College’s student newspaper.
  • County Commissioner Mark Ozias for leadership in protecting the area’s farmland and other natural resources.
  • Clallam County Public Health Director Allison Berry, MD, MPH, and others providing leadership and care during the pandemic.
  • In gratitude to Gene Rimov and the late Martha “Jeff” Rimov with appreciation for their gifts to family, friends and community, including the Peninsula Trails Coalition.
  • Cheryl Baumann for outstanding leadership of North Olympic Peninsula salmon recovery efforts.
  • Clallam County Habitat Biologist Cathy Lear for benefiting fish and other wildlife.
  • Alan and Cynthia Turner for guiding customers toward good reading at their Port Book and News store, an important community institution.
  • Port Angeles Symphony Conductor Jonathan Pasternak for creative persistence in sustaining the gift of local music in difficult anniversary of pandemic conditions.
  • Celebrating the 30th anniversary of Olympic Land Trust.
  • In fond memory of Layton Carr and his service for local land conservation.
  • Juan de Fuca Foundation, Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, other local cultural organizations and libraries for adapting to the pandemic and continuing their vital community roles.
  • Bob Campbell for helping others learn about the area’s freshwater and marine animals and be inspired to care for them at the Feiro Marine Life Center and an Ennis Creek volunteer.
  • Kelsey Redlin for her art and other creative contributions to making the area a better place to live, work and visit.
  • Retired Peninsula Daily News Editor and Publisher John Brewer for continuing his dedication to quality communications and community-building.
  • Peninsula Daily News Executive Editor Leah Leach for marshaling resources to provide vital information and editorial opinion to help readers and advertisers in difficult times.
  • Longtime community leader and Bella Italia owner Neil Conklin for enhancing experiences for residents and visitors.
  • Local business owners and Economic Development Council leaders for persisting during the pandemic.
  • Celebrating Port Angeles Waterfront Center donors, staff and volunteers and keeping construction moving ahead.
  • In memory of Calvin Norman “Cal” Mogck and celebrating his devotion to his family, other friends and community.
  • Jeff (Larry) Leach-in the holy land.
  • Honoring Coleman Byrnes, for his years of service on the Land Trust board and committees.
  • In memory of amazing sisters and trailblazers, Lois Schaefer & Winifred Mayes.
  • In memory of Cathe Muller, for her incredible passion for the farms of our community.
  • Honoring Dennis Dickson, for his years of service on the Land Trust board and committees.

2019

Honorariums

  • Karen Westwood
  • Mickie Vail
  • Ina Jaffe

Memorials

  • Dave Hurd
  • Virginia Woolf
  • Jozsef “Jose” Hegyi
  • Joyce Wheeler
  • Betty Jacobsen
  • Theodin Nelson

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • Expressing appreciation for Alana Linderoth’s contributions to North Olympic Land Trust’s community engagement.
  • Honoring Bill and Trudy Kindler for selfless contributions to the environment, arts, and education.
  • Honoring Charles S. “Charlie” McClain, CPA, on his retirement and years of professional and community service.
  • In memory of Dorothea Marie Antoinette Ammann Pares de Olivea (1925-2019), survivor of Nazi labor camps and other war devastation; exceptional contributor to family, painting, ballet and other arts; educator, Boy Scout leader and peace advocate.
  • For Ed Chadd, who from 1997-2019 inspired and was inspired by Streamkeepers volunteers who cared enough about water to get wet, gather good data, and ponder the endless questions that come along if we care.
  • In memory of Guy Douglas Garrett (1934-2019) – beloved by all privileged to be part of his life as a devoted family man, minister, teacher, and truth-seeking scholar.
  • Joyce Provost Wheeler (1941-2019) – Loving wife & mother, teacher, defender of farmland, wildlife, equality, peace.
  • Leya Heart (1951-2020)- who cared greatly for the future of the planet and its inhabitants and was passionate about making the world a better place through art, political activism, and caring for all life – from her cats to her garden, fish, friends, and family.
  • Linda J. Melos, ND
  • Lorraine Mary Schouten (1928-2019) -honoring her love for family, her professional activities in education and real estate, and her wit and wisdom.
  • In recognition of Lorrie Mittmann’s ten years of dedication to stewarding the lands of North Olympic Land Trust.
  • Celebrating Marilyn Mantooth Miller’s retirement from an exceptional teaching career and ongoing sharing of her talents, insights, humor and time.
  • In memory of Martha Langley “Jeff” Rimov, an inspiring example of love for our Earth and its inhabitants through caring about family, friends, animals, plants, small engines, trails, and more.
  • Michael J. Tiffany (1941-2019) In loving memory of his kindness, keen intellect, quick wit, courage, and resilience.
  • In memory of Ming Hoon Chang Sr. (1937-2019), celebrating his contributions to family, friends and the communities he served, as well as his ethic of hard work and determination.
  • In memory of Pat Weld Wyman, celebrating her vibrant spirit and love of the Pacific Northwest.

2018

Honorariums

  • Clallam County
  • Kathe Smith
  • Betty Manning
  • Robbie Mantooth
  • Fred Sullivan
  • Wanda Eshom
  • Anna
  • Matt Cook
  • Smith Farm
  • Bertha & Paul Cooper

Memorials

  • Bob Vail
  • Cheryl Smith and Taiwan Teddy
  • John Jarvis
  • Ezra Wendt
  • Linda
  • In memory of our past
  • Harry and Bernice Coventon
  • Shannon Wall
  • Ojin
  • Cliff Linderoth Sr.
  • Dave Hurd
  • Kris Fairbanks
  • John Willits
  • Henriette Telkamp
  • Cheryl Smith
  • Bill Tiffany
  • Bill Moulton

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • In honor of Ken & Mary Campbell
  • In memory of James W. “Jim” Saarinen, loving husband, father and esteemed professional in forest products and real estate; American Kennel Club Judge Emeritus.
  • Thomas H. Mitchell and Karen E. Mitchell
  • In memory of Red Manning
  • Rene’ and Larry Bauer
  • Celebrating Bob Cladwell’s 80th birthday and the passion for protecting farmland and other natural assets that led to his countless contributions through Friends of the Fields and North Olympic Land Trust.
  • Celebrating John Brewer’s Clallam County Community Service Award, with particular gratitude for the tireless efforts of the now retired Peninsula Daily News editor in maintaining high standards of journalism, and opportunities they provide other artist and writers helping Peninsula Home Fund grow, organizations.
  • Honoring Tatyana Apraksina and James Mantooth for their own creative arts and the through the Russian language publication Apraksin Blues.
    In memory of beloved public servant, former Port Angeles Mayor Patrick Arthur Downie (1942-2018), who measured up to his own definition of success: a trusted professional, a good and honorable man, loved and respected by family.
  • In memory of Urban “Rip” Riepe (1926-2018), known for his devotion to family, quick wit, hard work ethic, staunch support for unions, passion for the Democratic Party and love of fishing and hunting with his sons.
  • Serenity Farm Sporthorses
  • Honoring Bob Sheedy for 46 years of coaching youth in cross-country, track and field, soccer and life.
  • In memory of William B. “Bill” Tiffany, Ph.D. (1937-2018)-laser physics pioneer, father and friend, whose values included nature, our planet Earth, and the principles of truth, fairness, dignity, humility, compassion, diplomacy and a second chance for all humanity.
  • In memory of Dorothy Drain, with special appreciation for her dedication to family and friends as well as 50 years of service to Peninsula College, teaching history (1964-2003) and leading Studium Generale (1993-2014).
  • Expressing appreciation for Craig Fulton’s contributions to public work projects, youth programs and environmental protection in Port Angeles.
  • In memory of David Lee “Dave” Hurd (1951-2018), celebrating such enduring qualities as steadfast determination despite immense challenges; inspirational educational and professional achievement; and service to family, CPA clients and community including 21 years as treasurer of North Olympic Land Trust.

2017

Honorariums

  • Shannon Wall
  • John Willits
  • Robbie & Jim Mantooth
  • Mike Haggerty
  • Karen Westwood & Peter Jepsen
  • Stuart MacRobbie
  • Fred Sullivan
  • Angus Trent
  • Barbara Brown
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ezra F. Wendt

Memorials

  • Elizabeth Walton

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • In memory of Dorothy and Frank Skerbeck, M.D., recognizing their pioneering roles in providing services to area residents with disabilities. In memory of Dennis Watson and saluting his numerous contributions to the Olympic Peninsula and the world beyond.
  • In memory of Dr. Robert M. Allman II and Joan Patterson Allman, a couple whose contributions to the Clallam County community extend beyond their lives.
  • In memory of John Halberg, founder of Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association and longtime community volunteer.
  • In memory of William I. “Bill” Koenig, business and community leader (July 11, 1941-January 29, 2017).
  • Celebrating the graduation of Cameron Macias from Huxley College of the Environment at Western Washington University.
  • In memory of the Naddy siblings: Eleanor Naddy, Helen Naddy Aastrom, and Don Naddy.
  • In memory of Norman Odell Landvik (June 30, 1928-April 6, 2017), with special appreciation for his pastoral contributions at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church and the wider community.
  • Honoring the 80th birthday of William Benjamin “Bill” Tiffany, March 28, 2017.
  • In honor of Ken and Mary Campbell.
  • In honor of Marcelle E. Nakagawara.
  • In honor of Bruce Moorhead for his work for local land conservation.
  • In memory of Phyllis and Vincent Plyter.
  • In honor of Larry and René Bauer.
  • In honor of Pat Nix.
  • In of Michael Perdue.
  • In memory of Les Sandison.
  • Honoring Michele “Mickie” Vail and her late husband, Retired U. S. Coast Guard Capt. Robert W. “Bob” Vail, for their professional and volunteer contributions and permanent protection of fish and other wildlife through a conservation agreement with North Olympic Land Trust.
  • In memory of Helen Currier Armstrong, R.N. (1915-2017), Houston, Texas, and recognizing her many years of devotion to her husband, Dr. J.T. Armstrong, and five children, including Patricia Armstrong Willits, Port Angeles.
  • In memory of Patricia “Pat” Siemens (1926-2017) and John L. Siemens, M.D. (1924-2010), and celebrating their devotion to each other in their 62 years of marriage, their family and the communities they served as health care professionals and in numerous volunteer roles.
  • In memory of Dr. Berry Cornaby and Dr. Paul G. Cornaby and celebrating their contributions to education through Betty’s teaching and Paul’s leadership as the second president of Peninsula College.
  • In memory of Benjamin Paul Eyestone (1989-2017), remembered for his integrity, laughter and humor, profound empathy for others, bright mind, love of the Olympic Mountains and the music he made as a founding member of The Lonely H and other bands.
  • In memory of our daughter, Diane Grier.
  • In memory of A.J. “Jim” Ohmert (1928-2017), beloved husband, father, grandfather, great-grandfather and “mayor” of Piedmond, Lake Crescent.
  • Honoring the contributions of Barbara and Jim Cammack, founders of Jim’s Pharmacy and committed volunteers, including Jim’s service on Olympic Medical Center’s Board of Commissioners.
  • In honor of William and Connie Waddington.
  • In memory of Lili White.
  • Celebrating the birthdays of Mickie Vail, whose neighborly acts and other volunteer service help build community in the Bagley Creek area and beyond.

2016

Honorariums

  • Ella K. Stewart
  • Gus McCool
  • Ed Hosselkus
  • Katie Schroeder
  • Jim & Robbie Mantooth
  • Don Perry
  • Anonny Pomplemousse

Memorials

  • Dorothea Hover Kramer
  • John Willits
  • Jennifer Jaissle
  • Doris Aley
  • Diane Grier
  • Rio
  • Elsie MacDougall
  • Dick Goin
  • Don & Mary Wheeler
  • William Ward & Family
  • Frank Quackenbush
  • Virginia Denton
  • Kris Fairbanks
  • Rex J. & Reva M. Bates
  • John R. Colley
  • Bobbi Burkett

2015

Honorariums

  • Chip & Vivien Fiedler
  • John T. McCabe
  • Jim & Robbie Mantooth
  • Tom Sanford
  • Carolyn & Pete Schroeder
  • In honor of our grandchildren, Ethan and Sebastian, for our future generations.
  • Matthew Freed & David Freed
  • Donald & Mary Wheeler
  • In honor of our Country
  • Gary Colley

Memorials

  • John Willits
  • Kris Fairbanks
  • Nancy Lang
  • Matthew Schroeder
  • Wayne & Lee Ostlund

2014

Honorariums

  • Karen Westwood & Peter Jepsen
  • Jim & Robbie Mantooth
  • Rosemary Reavey

Memorials

  • Florence Engvall
  • Patti Dunlap
  • John Gold
  • Norma Reddeman
  • John Willits
  • John F. Spaulding
  • Tom Erikson
  • Harry Lydiard
  • Wayne Ostlund

2013

Honorariums

  • Willie Burer & Emily Marcus
  • Nancy Powell
  • Karen Westwood & Peter Jepsen
  • Gary Colley
  • In honor of Michele’s wedding

Memorials

  • Eric Ruby
  • Suzi Schuenmann’s parents
  • Mike McNamara
  • Don & Mary Wheeler
  • Dorothea Hover-Kramer
  • Kristine Marie Fairbanks (Willits)
  • Margaret Gardner
  • Bob Gillham

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • In honor of Jim Aldric
  • In memory of eternal sweet baby Lucy Marie Bay (March 27, 2012-November 16, 2012)
  • Honoring Bob Boekelheide for his service as Director of the Dungeness River Audubon Center and the community beyon
  • In memory of Al and Ethel Bond
  • Mike and Judy Bromell
  • Ken and Mary Campbell
  • Celebrating Port Angeles High School graduation and numerous other accomplishments of Dmitri Chomica and wishing the best for the years ahead
  • In memory of George C. Corcoran, chancellor emeritus of the Seattle Community College district and generous volunteer for numerous civic and educational causes
  • Honoring Bob and Jan Crist for their contributions to the area
  • Honoring Paul Cronauer, visionary, for his many gifts to the Port Angeles waterfront and beyond
  • In memory of Larry Crouse (1940-2011) beloved husband, father and friend
  • Honoring Camille Emerson Cunningham on her 70th birthday and celebrating her contributions to education, social justice, appreciation and care of special lands, and long-lasting friendships
  • Fred and Helen Gilchrist
  • Honoring Greg Good, the Land Trust’s first fulltime Executive Director, 2008-2011, and celebrating his selection for the national Land Trust Alliance staff
  • Dick and Pat Gritman
  • In memory of W. Alvin Gross, D.D.S. (May 15, 1921-August 20, 2011)
  • In memory of Richard Allen Headrick, (April 3, 1937-December 7, 2011) North Olympic Land Trust supporter, former Port Angeles Mayor, and contributor to numerous other work on behalf of his community and the world beyond
  • Celebrating Port Angeles High School graduation and other accomplishments of Erin Bailey Hennessey and wishing the best for the years ahead
  • In memory of Quinn Redlin Kintner, writer, activist, astronomer and traveler, praised for a spirit that soared from her wheelchair “higher than the rest of us” (January 17, 1990 – July 24, 2010)
  • Drs. Charles and Dorothea Kramer
  • Eva and Ernie Kozum
  • Len Lewicki
  • Celebrating Port Angeles High School commencement and numerous other accomplishments of Jasmine Noel and wishing the best for the years ahead
  • Honoring Marianne Lunt for her countless contributions as a valued Peninsula Children’s Clinic staff member
  • In memory of Captain Jack D. Lyon (November 16, 1921 – December 20, 2012)
  • In honor of Jim and Robbie Mantooth
  • Honoring Emily Marcus and Willie Burer
  • In memory of Blanchard Matte (1939-2011)
  • Tom and Catherine Mix
  • Linda Nutter
  • Honoring Dr. Roger Oakes for 37 years as a physician in Port Angeles and for past and continuing volunteer service to the people of our area
  • In memory of Micheal Earl O’Connor
  • Celebrating Port Angeles years, including studies at Port Angeles High School and Peninsula College of Antonio Rafael’-Palmer of Majorca, Spain, and wishing the best for the future
  • Expressing appreciation to Josephine Pedersen for protecting Elwha River area habitat through permanent agreements with North Olympic Land Trust, for leadership in establishing Story
  • People of Clallam County, and leaving numerous other legacies
  • In honor of the Raknells of Quilcene
  • Honoring Tom Sanford for his numerous contributions to our area, including his leadership as Executive Director of North Olympic Land Trust
  • In honor of Tom Sanford’s service as Executive Director of Olympic Park Institute
  • In memory of Jace Schmitz, 1969-2012 dedicated father, husband, friend, businessman and recipient of the Realtor Emeritus award from the Washington Association of Realtors and National Association of Realtors
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten
  • In memory of Captain Joseph William Schultz
  • Celebrating the marriage of Pepper Alexandra Binkley and Marshall Dulles Sebring, July 5, 2013
  • Honoring Jake Seniuk for leadership as Executive Director of the Port Angeles Fine Arts Center and other contributions as an artist and caring citizen
  • Honoring Frank and Dorothy Skerbeck for their volunteer work in establishing and helping sustain organizations for people with disabilities
  • Honoring Barbara Slavik for 20 years of service as a staff member of the Port Angeles Fine Arts Center
  • Cheryl S. Smith
  • In memory of Jenny Ann Hall Steelquist (1952-2013), gifted and giving artist in ceramics and other visual arts, vocal performance, teaching and family life
  • Celebrating the life of Tom Thompson (May 30, 1948-November 28, 2012) – exceptional photographer and person
  • Honoring the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe for achievements related to removal of dams on the Elwha River
  • Honoring Mickie Vail on her 65th birthday and celebrating her numerous contributions to the region
  • William and Connie Waddington
  • In gratitude for Sylvia Wanner’s exceptional teaching, creative leadership and countless hours contributed to The Ballet Workshop and Red Shoes Foundation and for Ted Wanner’s role in bringing this talented ballerina to the Olympic Peninsula and adding his skills to Ballet Workshop Productions
  • In memory of Kristine Marie Willits Fairbanks
  • In honor of John Willits
  • Bella Italia
  • Lee Bowen and Sue Gilleland
  • In memory of Rachel Braun (September 16, 1981-May 27, 2015)
  • John Brewer: expressing appreciation to Peninsula Daily News Publisher and Editor on his retirement, capping distinguished decades in the journalism profession and countless contributions through the Peninsula Home Fund, other newspaper-sponsored activities and community leadership roles
  • Ken and Mary Campbell
  • Bob Campbell: honoring his contribution to the Feiro Marine Life Center and waters of the streams and saltwater beyond.
  • Orville Campbell: celebrating a special birthday milestone and expressing gratitude for his continuing service to community, conservation, civility and caregiving
  • Cedar Creek Dental Center
  • In memory of Barbara L. Clampett (1937-2015), whose love for her own family helped inspire her to establish the Peninsula College family life program Rich and Sandy Counts: honoring their 50th wedding anniversary
  • Craft3
  • Curtis Interiors
  • In honor of George Dwyer, Esther Dwyer, Reina Christensen & Clifford Christensen
  • Ennis Arbor Farm
  • Family Medicine of Port Angeles
  • First Federal
  • Glenn Franko & Desiree Marble
  • Shirley Glaubert: honoring her extraordinary service as a nurse at Peninsula Children’s Clinic and wishing for a wonderful retirement
  • In memory of Dick Goin (1931-2015), with gratitude for his gifts to people and wildlife, especially in restoring and protecting Olympic Peninsula stream habitats
  • Green Crow
  • Jim and Joanne Hallett
  • In memory of Thomas Alan Harbaugh
  • Donald W. Hegge, M.D: celebrating his life (1937-2015), devoted husband, father, urologist and pioneer in helping to expand Sequim medical services
  • In memory of Dorothea Hover-Kramer
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • John L. Scott Real Estate – Port Angeles and Sequim
  • John L Scott Real Estate – Suzi Schuenemann, Broker Judy and Karl Kelley
  • In memory of Nancy Lang
  • In memory of Nancy Pearl Cullen Trask Lang (1941-2015), an author, historian and interpretive naturalist who was devoted to family, friends and community
  • Marilyn and Terry
  • Thomas D. Marple and Cynthia L. Chamberlain
  • In memory of John P. McHenry (March 25, 1935-May 9, 2016)
  • Merrill & Ring
  • In memory of Crane Miller
  • Sound Community Bank
  • Deborah Moriarty: showing gratitude for her countless contributions to the growth and sustainability of Feiro Marine Life Center
  • Olympic Ambulance
  • In memory of George Frank Peabody (May 19, 1977-June 14, 2016)
  • In memory of Lars K. Peters (July 6, 1977-June 14, 2015)
  • In memory of Linda Marie (Murphy) Pisciotta (1947-2015) beloved wife, mother and community volunteer.
  • Port Angeles Realty
  • In memory of Hilda Elizabeth Riepe (May 12, 1932-June 3, 2016)
  • In honor of Tom Sanford
  • In honor of Matthew Schroeder
  • In honor of Pete and Carolyn Schroeder
  • “South Bagley Creek Road Gang”
  • William and Connie Waddington
  • In memory of John Willits
  • In memory of John McGregor Willits Jr. (1936-2015), who lived his love for family, friends, students and natural resources and inspired many others
  • (Nature lovers all!)
  • Wind Rose Cellars
  • Zenovic and Associates

2010

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • Jim and Linda Aldrich
  • Danielle Beeler Allday and Noel Boespflug
  • Shirley Anderson
  • David and Lauren Babow
  • Rosanna Yates-Bailey
  • Martha and Sam Baker
  • In memory of Robert “Bob” Baldwin (1930 – 2010), a life guided thus: “I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately, to front only the essential facts of life, and see if I could not learn what it has to teach, and not, when I came to die, discover that I had not lived.” Henry David Thoreau
  • Thoreau Jim and Reva Bates
  • Glenn and Ruth Beach
  • In honor of Paul Beck
  • In memory of Tea Rose Beil, 1923-2010
  • Best Friend Nutrition Inc.
  • Tom Bihn Inc.
  • Paul Blake and Martha Ellul
  • In memory of Robert Holcomb Boardman (1947-2010), nurse, diabetes educator, contra dance impresario, woodworker, artist, reader, storyteller, humorist, lover of cats and lover of life
  • Honoring Jamison Brandt and Courtney Patterson
  • Kent and Rosemary Brauninger
  • Judy and Mike Bromell
  • In memory of Georgia “Gussie” Brown, 1911-2010
  • Dr. Laura Bullen and Dr. Joe Pullara
  • Willie Burer and Emily Marcus
  • Bob and Elaine Caldwell
  • John Cambalik and Dana Woodruff
  • Ken and Mary Campbell
  • Orville and Phyllis Campbell
  • Bob and Mary Casey
  • David and Marcia Chance
  • Ann Chang
  • Carrie Clendaniel
  • Jerri and Hearst Coen
  • Ann and Gary Colley
  • John and Amy Colley
  • Larry and Susan Commeree
  • In memory of Wilma Dee Corn
  • Allyn and Myles Cowan
  • In memory of Bobbi Dante, 1921-2010
  • Vonnie DeForest
  • Virginia and Lisa DelGuzzi
  • Joe and Naomi Denhart
  • Mike and Paula Doherty
  • Dana Dolloff
  • Shane Doran Family
  • Gary and Jeannine Dowley
  • Laurine and James Drennan
  • Bob and Vee Dryver
  • Dungeness Habitat, LLC
  • Anders and Nancy Edgerton
  • Franz Eitel
  • Ennis Arbor Farm
  • ESRI
  • Jerry and Liisa Fagerlund
  • Brian Fairbanks
  • Thad Ferre and Amelia Andaleon
  • Charles and Vivien Fiedler
  • First Federal Savings & Loan
  • Patricia Flood
  • Joe Floyd and Barbara Noble
  • Wendy and Kenneth Foster
  • Judy Palumbo-Gates and Robert Gates
  • Gentry Architecture Collaborative
  • In honor of Doug Graves
  • Green Crow, Inc.
  • Patricia and Richard Gritman
  • John and Betty Halberg
  • Shelley Hall
  • Mark and Patty Hannah
  • James Heflin
  • Pam Henkes and Willard Henkes, DDS
  • Hoch Construction Inc.
  • Nash Huber and Patty McManus Huber
  • Carol Hull and Howard Clark
  • Honoring David L. Hurd for more than 20 years of service as a Board member and Treasurer of North Olympic Land Trust
  • Honoring the marriage of Julie Anne and Tom Jacobsen
  • Ruth Jenkins and John Warrick
  • Richard and Barbara Jepson
  • Jim’s Pharmacy
  • Les Jones
  • Carrie Kalina
  • Candace Kalish and Seth Steinberg
  • In memory of Quinn Redlin Kintner, who lived a joyous life from Jan. 17, 1990, to July 24, 2010
  • Koenig Chevrolet Subaru
  • Diana Kohler
  • Richard and Dorothea Hover-Kramer and Charles Kramer
  • Ann Leeds
  • John and Lael Lewis
  • Beth Lorber
  • In memory of Anita Lydiard, 1961-2011
  • Jack and Millie Lyon
  • Honoring Hanako and Sora Iwasaki Mantooth and their parents, Wes and Shuko Iwasaki Mantooth
  • Marilyn and Jim Mantor
  • John and Marie Marrs
  • David and Patricia Mattingley
  • Char McCain
  • Michael and Kerry McCool
  • Duncan McKiernan
  • Nancy McLaughlin
  • In memory of Stuart MacRobbie
  • Linda and Russ Mellon
  • Charlotte Metzler, MD
  • Honoring John H. Miller for service to the citizens of Clallam County and beyond
  • Malcolm and Phoebe
  • Ann Moore
  • Honoring Bruce B. Moorhead for service as a North Olympic Land Trust Board member, President and Conservation Committee Chairman
  • Bruce and Rosemary Moorhead
  • Shelley Morgan
  • David and Judith Morris
  • Lavonne and Bill Mueller
  • Paul Muench and Carol Snedde
  • Clark Mundy
  • In memory of of Phyllis Munro, 1920-2010
  • Joseph Murray and Laurel Black
  • Billy and Mary Nagler
  • Simone Nichols
  • Nippon Paper Industries USA
  • The Norcliffe Foundation
  • Peggy Norris
  • Northwestern Territories, Inc.
  • Linda Nutter
  • Roger and Maura Oakes
  • Olympic Ambulance Service, Inc.
  • Olympic Cellars Winery
  • Charlotte and Dale Petersen
  • Benjamin N. Phillips Fund
  • Platt Irwin Law Firm
  • Morris Quinn
  • Bonnie Rathod and Andrew Beasley
  • Dr. Mark Redlin
  • Wesley Ringius
  • William Ritchie
  • Jo Ann and Jim Roberts
  • Cappy and Beth Rothman
  • Maureen Sandison and Joe Corn
  • Scott Schaffer
  • Lori and Kurt Schneider
  • Eleanor Schoen and Constance Engvall
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten
  • Pete and Carolyn Schroeder
  • Sequim Earth Day Committee
  • 7 Cedars Casino
  • Dana and Rhianna Shaltry
  • Carol and Bruce von Borstel
  • Connie and William Waddington
  • James and Silvia Waddell
  • Stephanie and James Sherman
  • Alda Siebrands and Kristin Slack
  • In memory of John L. Siemens, M.D., 1924-2010
  • Honoring Joy Siemion and family
  • Celebrating the marriage of Jacklyn Nicole Sires and Jake Russell Purvis, Sept. 18, 2010
  • Julie Slagle
  • Susan Sorenson
  • Soroptomist International of Port Angeles Jet Set
  • Melissa Spaulding
  • Natalie Spiegel
  • Fred and Sue Stauffer
  • Mary and Bob Stearns
  • Susan Strand
  • David and Rhonda Summerlin
  • Sunny Farms Country Store
  • Ken and Sue Sweeney
  • Carlyn Syvanen and Steve Vause
  • Gail Tate
  • Sandra Tatro and Denise Bennett
  • Lou Templeton
  • Steve Tharinger and Yvonne Yokota
  • Calvin Thomas
  • Honoring the numerous contributions of Dr. Frederick Thompson upon retirement from the Peninsula College faculty, June 2010
  • Richard and Suzan Tipps
  • Kevin Tracy and Trisa Chomica
  • Allan Tyson
  • Mickie Vail
  • Jane and Peter Vanderhoof
  • In memory of Dennis E. Venzon, M.D., 1940-2010
  • Carol and Bruce von Borstel
  • Connie and William Waddington
  • James and Silvia Waddell
  • Carl and Dawn Warren
  • Karin Koller Webb and John Webb
  • Jerri Weinhold and Jaime Collier
  • John and Mary Wegmann
  • Karen Wesstwood and Peter Jepsen
  • Ken and Nancy Wiersema
  • In memory of Helmut Wieseman, 1925-2010
  • Wilder Auto Center
  • In memory of Jill Willauer
  • Jack and Elizabeth Williams
  • Rita and Ward Willits
  • John and Pat Willits
  • Zenovic & Associates, Inc.

2009

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • 7 Cedars Casino
  • Adventures in Kayaking & Harbinger Winery
  • Airport Self Storage
  • Alder Wood Bistro
  • In memory of Edith Aldrich
  • Bob Allman
  • All Points Charters and Tours
  • Sam and Martha Baker
  • Bob and Bobbie Baldwin
  • Jim and Reva Bates
  • Best Friend Nutrition – Jim and Hope Williams
  • Tom Bihn Bags
  • Paris Bishop
  • Laurel Black and Joe Murray
  • In memory of Ragna Elizabeth Pearce Blake
  • Chef Jamison Brandt
  • Willie Burer and Emily Marcus
  • The Bushwhacker Restaurant
  • Andrew Cambalik’s 9th Birthday in 2010
  • Ken and Mary Campbell
  • Honoring Orville Campbell, North Olympic Land Trust founder, past president, tireless volunteer
  • Bob and Mary Casey
  • Ed Chadd
  • Ben and Nancy Chambers
  • Charlotte Watts, Progress of Light Photography
  • Ann and Gary Colley
  • Herb and Kathe Cook
  • John and Lynn Cooper
  • Joe Corn, M.D., and Maureen Sandison
  • In memory of Bruno DelGuzzi
  • Joe and Naomi Denhart
  • Diane DeRousie
  • Dana and Sally Dolloff
  • In memory of Phyllis Gardner Donelson
  • Ennis Arbor Farm
  • Family Medicine of Port Angeles
  • Friends of the Fields
  • Garnero Smith Hurd & Miller
  • In memory of Michelle “Micki” Goin
  • Julie Grattan
  • Honoring Cheryl Gray’s gifts to piano students
  • Green Crow Corp.
  • Patricia and Richard Gritman
  • Halberg Chiropractic Clinic
  • Shelley Hall
  • Pierre and Nancy d’Hemecourt
  • Hermann Bros. Logging & Construction
  • Hoch Construction Inc.
  • Dale Holiday
  • Dave and Martha Hurd
  • Hurricane Brass Septet
  • Irwin Dental Center
  • Harry Jackson
  • Ruth Jenkins and John Warrick
  • Jesse Bay Cabinetry
  • Jim’s Pharmacy
  • Carolyn and Ken Johnston
  • Joshua’s Restaurant & Lounge
  • Joy’s Bistro
  • Kenmore Air Express
  • KONP News Radio
  • Lindberg & Smith Architects
  • John Lewis
  • Lakeside Industries
  • Dave and Brenda Lasorsa
  • Lazy J Tree Farm
  • Mike and Marline Lesh
  • In memory of Harry Lydiard
  • In honor of Robbie and Jim Mantooth
  • In memory of Valenta Ruth Mantooth
  • Maple View Farm
  • Marion’s Port Angeles Antiques and Collectibles
  • Diane Markley
  • John and Marie Marrs
  • Honoring David and Patricia Mattingley
  • In memory of Charlie Mays, pastor, teacher and advocate for a fair society
  • Pat and Stuart MacRobbie
  • Michael and Kerry McCool
  • McCrorie Carpet One
  • In memory of Margaret “Peach” McKiernan, August 3, 1924- March 24, 2009
  • Merrill & Ring Inc.
  • Charlotte Metzler, MD
  • Crane and Barbara Miller
  • Helen Miller
  • Malcolm A. and Phoebe Ann Moore
  • Bruce and Rosemary Moorhead
  • David and Judith Morris
  • Nash’s Organic Produce
  • Nippon Paper Industries USA
  • Maura and Roger Oakes
  • Olympic Ambulance
  • Olympic Cellars Winery
  • Rob Onnen
  • Sara Lee O’Connor
  • Conn O’Neil
  • Josey Paul
  • Peninsula Daily News
  • Pen Print Incorporated
  • Jim and Sheila Pfaff
  • Platt Irwin Law Firm
  • Port Angeles Symphony
  • Ron and Donna Raven
  • Rayonier
  • Dr. Mark Redlin
  • Sabai Thai
  • In memory of activist for justice and the environment Sue Anne Salmon, Madisonville, Kentucky
  • In honor of Stella Sager-Fradkin
  • Scott Schaffer
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten
  • Jesse and Vanessa Schubert
  • Walt and Sherry Schubert
  • Sequim Gazette
  • Dana and Rhianna Shaltry – Shaltry Orthodontics
  • Alda Siebrands and Kristin Slack
  • Soroptimist International of Port Angeles Jet Set
  • Fred and Sue Stauffer
  • Seth Steinberg and Candace Kalish
  • Eftin and Ingrid Strong
  • Sunny Farms Country Store
  • Sunrise Meats Inc.
  • Ken and Sue Sweeney
  • Gail Tate
  • Sandra Tatro, M.D.
  • Tendy’s Garden
  • Steve Tharinger and Yvonne Yokota
  • In memory of Joseph Benjamin Tiffany III
  • Kevin Tracy and Trisa Chomica
  • United Rentals
  • Freda and Marvin Van Houten
  • Connie and William Waddington
  • Honoring George F. and Charlotte G. Warren
  • Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association
  • In memory of Keith J. Whitmarsh
  • Ken and Nancy Wiersema
  • John and Pat Willits
  • Elizabeth Workman and Jeffrey Swanstrum
  • Zenovic and Associates, Inc.

2008

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • The Elenor and Don Anderson Family
  • Sam and Martha Baker
  • Bell Hill Realty
  • Honoring Sara Blake
  • Honoring contributions of Jamison Brandt to North Olympic Land Trust’s Stream Fest
  • Smorgasbord
  • Honoring Joe, MacKenzie and Kelsey Cammack
  • In memory of Dr. John G. Campbell, Tulsa, Oklahoma – physician, educator and friend
  • Camille and Glenn Cunningham
  • Honoring Deer Park Dahlia Farm, Ed and Linda Schreiner
  • Pierre and Nancy d’Hemecourt
  • Dana and Sally Dolloff
  • Dale and Nathalia Doran
  • In memory of Dorothy Duncan, devoted family member and church and civic leader (including Port Angeles Mayor, Clallam County Commissioner and Port Angeles School Board)
  • In memory of Keith Eugene “Ole” Engelson
  • Friends of the Fields – in memory of Barbara Brightman Keehner
  • Honoring Glenn Goldberg and Katie
  • Honoring Greg Good
  • Halberg Chiropractic Clinic
  • Honoring Ben Hertel and Hannah Merrill
  • Janet and Brian Hogan
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • Honoring Mattias Järvegren for service to North Olympic Land Trust’s Board of Directors
  • Jim’s Pharmacy
  • Honoring contributions of Joy Siemion and Joy’s Wine Bistro to North Olympic Land Trust’s StreamFest Smorgasbord
  • In memory of Dr. Robert E. Littlejohn
  • Honoring Lynn Dwan and Gordon Malarkey
  • Honoring Jim and Robbie Mantooth
  • In memory of Maurice Mantz – steward of the land
  • Maple View Farm LLC
  • Honoring James Kimball McEachern
  • Honoring Walker Davis McEachern
  • Russ and Linda Mellon
  • The Meyer Family
  • In memory of Robert A. Meyer Sr.
  • Crane and Barbara Miller
  • Olympic Ambulance Service
  • Olympic Peninsula Audubon Society
  • Conn and Virginia O’Neil
  • Lee M. Ostlund, 10/25/1906-12/16/2008
  • Platt Irwin Law Firm
  • Platt Irwin Law Firm honoring Kristine Fairbanks
  • Port Angeles Hardwood
  • Honoring Emily Ringius
  • Ruddell Auto Mall
  • In memory of H. Mac Ruddell Lori and Kurt Schneider
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten
  • Walt and Sherry Schubert
  • Sequim Gazette
  • Sequim Quality Inn and Suites
  • Dana and Rhianna Shaltry
  • Gary A. and Janice N. Smith
  • Eric Sorensen
  • Honoring Karen Sweeney
  • Sandra Tatro, M.D.
  • Jean and Everett Tozier
  • United Rentals
  • Freda and Marvin Van Houten
  • In memory of Will Wirt

2007

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • Jim and Linda Aldrich
  • Bob and Gail Anundson
  • Lee Bowen Sue Gilleland
  • Valmer W. Cameron
  • In memory of Evelyn Chadd
  • Clawson Construction LLC
  • In memory of Gaylord DeForest
  • John and Becky Doherty
  • Paul Blake and Martha Ellul
  • Dr. Jack E. and Patricia K.A. Fletcher
  • Honoring Anthony and Anna Godde
  • Charlie Grant, a gentle man who inspired many
  • Richard and Camille Headrick
  • Harry and Ma Luisa Jackson
  • In memory of Mary Karkeck – For her tireless work preparing Land Trust documents to protect land in Clallam County
  • In memory of Barbara D. Leadbetter
  • In memory of Dr. Ron Lemire – Seattle, friend of the Olympic Peninsula
  • Honoring Harry Lydiard’s work on the Salt Creek
  • In honor of Helen Isbell MacNamarra, 1895-1990, “Pioneer Child of the Upper Elwha Valley”
  • In memory of Robert M. McCrorie
  • In memory of Si and Jane McLaughlin
  • In memory of Al and Dorothy Mellon
  • The Meyer Family
  • In memory of Joan C. Miller
  • In memory of Kate and Diana Nixon
  • James and Sheila Pfaff
  • In memory of Victor “Viroch” Posten
  • Tom Pratt
  • The Raknells
  • Mel and Vicci Rudin
  • In memory of Dr. George Saari and Hans Saari
  • Honoring the marriage of Amanda Sanders and Tom Kay
  • In memory of Alex Sandison
  • In memory of Les Sandison
  • Arnold and Debbie Schouten
  • In memory of Matthew Peter Schroeder
  • Scott Shaffer
  • Shaffer & Parks family
  • Ivan Sorensen
  • Soroptimist International Port Angeles Jet Set
  • In memory of Alan R. Stewart
  • In memory of Earl Stone
  • Sandra Tatro, M.D.
  • In memory of Mary Ellen Thompson
  • Lou Templeton
  • In memory of Mike Tracy
  • William and Connie Waddington
  • In memory of Jerry Williamson
  • Judy Winthrop, in memory of Esther Winthrop

2006

Courthouse Dedications – Elwha Returns

  • Gary Colley – for helping establish North Olympic Land Trust and providing leadership and legal assistance for more than two decades.
  • John Willits – In gratitude for countless hours of work to help North Olympic Land Trust permanently protect special area lands.
  • Robbie and Jim Mantooth – Celebrating the 50th anniversary of their August 1962 wedding
  • Honoring W. Ron Allen for his Jamestown S’Klallam leadership and contributions for the Tribe and others in this area and beyond.
  • Liam Antrim and Pam Maurides
  • Celebrating publication of California Psalms, with poetry and created by Tatyana Apraksina and introduction and notes by James Manteith, who also provided translation from Russian to English.
  • Celebrating the marriage of Ann Ashley and Steve Johnson, December 28, 2013
  • In memory of Wanda Wood Baldwin
  • In memory of John Behrens (Oct 8, 1931 – Oct 24, 2014)
  • In memory of Dr. John H Burkhardt, with gratitude for the abilities and caring he gave his family and his community.
  • In memory of Marian McEwan Fisken Byse
  • Honoring Bob Campbell, of the Feiro Marine Life Center staff, for his dedication and effectiveness in providing information and inspiration to children and adults.
  • Ken and Mary Campbell
  • Honoring Frances G. Charles for her leadership of the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and contributions beyond.
  • Celebrating the 8th wedding anniversary of Trisa Chomica and Kevin Chomica, Dec 31, 2013
  • Celebrating the numerous contributions to this area of Paul and Margaret Crawford
  • In memory of Dan Dundie (1971 – 2014), who shared his talents, caring and work ethic as a student, journalist, musician, son, brother, uncle and friend to the people and his canine companion.
  • In memory of Kristine M. Fairbanks – Forest Service Officer
  • Fred and Helen Gilchrist
  • In memory of William Francis Hennessey, M.D. (Sept 29, 1953 – August 28, 2013), and in celebration of his intellect, compassion, intellectual curiosity, wit and artistic creativity, as well as support of area tribes and love for his family, friends and community.
  • Honoring Dace, Karen and Jasmine Noel Long for contribution to community conversations with food, drink and hospitality as their Oven Spoonful in downtown Port Angeles.
  • In memory of Jim Lunt, who gave generously of his time and spirit to his family and his community.
  • In memory of Bill Allen
  • In memory Joan Allman
  • Selinda Barkhuis and Mason Bially
  • Sandie Barnhart and Mac McCarrell
  • Paul Blake and Martha Ellul
  • Sara Blake
  • Ed Bowlby and Mary Sue Brancato
  • In memory of Ann Kellett Brewer
  • Bernie and Janet Bruening
  • In memory of Betty Lou Campbell
  • Ed Chadd
  • In memory of Jim and Donna Chase
  • In memory of čix”icon Village
  • Ann and Gary Colley
  • Douglas and Faith Deur
  • Ted Deur and Ruth DiBrino
  • The Doherty Family
  • Dana and Sally Dolloff
  • Dan and Carol Duncan
  • Bruce and Gerri Ferguson
  • Michael Hagen and Cody Hagen
  • Hansen’s Trophies
  • Honoring Al and Jan Hare
  • Honoring Leya L. Heart
  • George F. and Shirley Hudson
  • Stanley S. Johnson
  • Jim and Debbie Jones
  • The grandchildren of Bill and Trudy Kindler: Will, Ellen, Charlie, Morris, Ralph, Addie
  • Craig Knutson
  • Harry and Maria Luisa Jackson
  • The Law Firm of Platt Irwin Taylor
  • Honoring Elwha Klallam Tribe elders
  • John B. McCrorie
  • In memory of Alan N. McLaughlin
  • Jim and Robbie Mantooth
  • David and Patricia Mattingley
  • Peach and Duncan Yves McKiernan
  • Honoring Ian Miller and Christine Loewe’s marriage
  • Thomas and Karen Mitchell
  • Leroy and Margie Movius
  • Nash’s Produce
  • North Olympic Lead Entity for Salmon Restoration
  • NTI Engineering and Surveying
  • Olympic Environmental Council
  • Peninsula Daily News
  • Kerry and Marilyn Perkins
  • Ron and Nina Richards
  • Fred and Wendy Rix
  • Walt and Sherry Schubert
  • Sequim Gazette
  • In memory of all the great spawners of the past
  • Sue and Ken Sweeney
  • Gail Tate
  • Steve Tharinger and Yvonne Yokota
  • In memory of Capt. Robert W. Vail, USCG (ret.); former Chair, Clallam County Planning Commission Tribe
  • Honoring veterans of the Elwha Klallam and veterans of all nations
  • John and Pat Willits

Expressing gratitude to the Founders of North Olympic Land Trust and Friends of the Fields for their vision and work in conserving the farms, fish and forest of the North Olympic Peninsula.

Founders of North Olympic Land Trust

  • Polly Ball
  • Craig Jacobs
  • Val Cameron
  • Veronica Martin
  • Orville Campbell
  • Steve Mishko
  • Gary Colley
  • Kathy Northrop
  • Paul Crawford
  • Les Sandison
  • Marguerite Glover
  • David Stalheim

Founders of Friends of the Fields

  • Cathy Angel
  • Nash Huber
  • Curtis Beus
  • Tom Mix
  • Barbara Brightman
  • Simone Nichols
  • Ian Caldicott
  • Carolyn Schroeder
  • Bob Caldwell
  • Pete Schroeder
  • Troy Smith
  • Joe Holtrop